LogicalOutcomes Privacy Policy

SIS is developed and managed by LogicalOutcomes Canada, which is a non-profit organization.

At LogicalOutcomes, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. LogicalOutcomes will never sell personal data for any reason or share it for marketing purposes, and we will not contact you without your permission.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our web sites and communicate with us. It also explains how we use personal information, when we may share it with others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time. Most of the time we will just reword it for more clarity. If you are a SIS subscriber, we will update you when we change the way we use or share personal information so that you can ask for clarification or decide to unsubscribe to SIS. If you respond to a SIS survey, the agreement about your consent will not change.

Any questions about this policy and our privacy practices can be sent by email to privacy@logicaloutcomes.net, or by writing to our address below or by contacting our Privacy Officer at 1-647-478-5634 ext 202.

Who are we?

We’re LogicalOutcomes Canada, a non-profit organization created under the Government of Canada Not-for-profit Corporations Act (Corporation Number 869698-5). Our mission is to build organizational evaluation and learning capacity in order to improve lives.

Our official address is LogicalOutcomes, c/o Centre for Social Innovation, 720 Bathurst Street, Toronto, Ontario Canada M5R 2R4. We work with an international group of consultants using online collaboration tools, and are led by a volunteer Board of Directors.

How do we collect information from you?

We divide our information into two categories:

LogicalOutcomes information:

We obtain information about you when you use our web sites, when you watch our YouTube training videos, when you contact us to request information, or when you work with us on consulting projects.

SIS information:

We also collect information from users of our Service Information System (SIS), which is an evaluation platform that includes surveys and data collection for social service organizations and non-profits. SIS always asks for your specific consent before you submit information about yourself.

We handle those two categories of information very differently.

What type of personal information is collected from you?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs as well as facts about the individual.

Business contact information such as names, job titles, addresses and telephone numbers as published on organization web sites, business cards and business email signatures are not considered personal information.

LogicalOutcomes information:

When you visit the LogicalOutcomes web site, or watch our YouTube training videos, the personal information we collect might include your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you communicate directly with us, such as requesting information, meeting us on the phone, web chat or in-person, or hire us for consulting projects, or apply for jobs, we may also have your name, work email address, job title and work phone number. We do not request personal information from web site visitors, since we work only for organizations.

SIS information:

When you respond to a survey or interview that is being managed by SIS, we may collect information about your personal characteristics (like age and gender), opinions and experiences, problems, and personal goals. You will always be asked for your consent before you respond, and we will explain how the information will be used. And you can always decide not to answer any question.

SIS will not ask for your name, personal ID, or other information that will identify you within the SIS surveys themselves. However, SIS may collect email addresses or other contact information that will be used to send you online surveys or carry out phone interviews. In those cases, the contact information will be kept separately from the responses.

How is your information used?

LogicalOutcomes information:

We may use your LogicalOutcomes information to:

  • Find out which web pages are most popular;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us, e.g., consulting projects;
  • Seek feedback and comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications that you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • Process a job application.

SIS information:

We may use your SIS information to:

  • Provide summary reports about the effectiveness of social service organizations, and whether people are satisfied with their services.
  • Share your anonymous comments about services to the organizations that are serving you (with your permission).
  • Provide summary reports about the type of people who use services.
  • Carry out research on what programs are most useful for various people and problems.

The data analysts who have access to your survey responses will not have access to your identifiable information. The analysts will be carefully screened, trained in ethical use of data, and will have restricted access to SIS information.

How long do we keep personal information?

 

LogicalOutcomes information:

We are legally required to hold some types of information (for example, financial records and contracts) for several years. These records may include the names, email addresses and job titles of people we work with. As business contact information, this is not defined as personal information.

In addition, we retain names and contact information of our contractors, the evaluators and organizations we work with, and a wide network of community leaders to support our work in stakeholder engagement and community contribution. We will delete your contact information or personal information if you ask us to.

SIS information:

SIS data is stored up to seven years. It may be deleted sooner – that is decided by the subscriber, and may be stated in survey consent forms. At the end of that period we will delete data that could be linked to an individual person. 

In addition, the evaluators or organizations that hire us to manage SIS may retain summary reports and anonymous open-ended comments that they obtained from SIS. Subscribers may also request access to SIS survey responses, either for more detailed data analysis or if they end their subscription to SIS. In that case, subscribers will be asked to confirm that they will delete the data within the consented time period, and will handle the data responsibly. 

Who has access to your information?

 

LogicalOutcomes information:

We will never sell or rent information about you to third parties. And we will not share your contact information with a third party unless they are involved in providing you with services that you asked for, or unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order.

SIS information:

We collect personal information on behalf of other evaluators and organizations who subscribe to SIS. We provide reports to subscribers that combine information about many people. Generally, we do not provide individual information that could be used to identify you, except for open-ended comments that you choose to share with those evaluators or organizations (with your consent). However, subscribers may request access to survey responses for detailed data analyses, or if they decide to end their subscription to SIS. In that case, they are responsible for managing anonymous information in a way that is respectful of the community. You can refer to their privacy policies for details.

We provide access to data analysts to produce reports on the effectiveness and activities of service organizations. We do not share your name or contact information with analysts, and we hide information that could be used to identify you.

Personal information collected from SIS is encrypted and protected by many security procedures, which we will share on request. For example, only screened and trained analysts may access individual information, and individual responses are not linked to names or contact information.

There is always a risk that that people could get access to your personal information. For example, if you decide to email your own survey responses to yourself, that information may be accessed by someone who can read your email messages. You can choose not to email your survey responses to yourself.

It is also possible that SIS could be legally required to provide information to a government body through a subpoena or warrant. We reduce this risk in two ways: Our data is encrypted and stored on Canadian or European servers using GDPR-compliant procedures, and the data does not have personally identifiable information. 

Your choices

 

LogicalOutcomes information:

You have a choice about whether to receive information from us. Initially you will be asked if you want to receive communications from us about what we do. If at any point you decide you do not want to receive communications from us, then you can unsubscribe any time by contacting us at privacy@logicaloutcomes.net or 1-647-478-5634 ext. 1012. If we send out an email newsletter we will include an unsubscribe link.

SIS information:

You will be asked for your consent before you submit any information to SIS, and you can refuse to answer at any time. Questions, concerns or complaints relating to LogicalOutcomes’ privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Privacy Officer at privacy@logicaloutcomes.net.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to know what information we have about you, and to correct it if it’s wrong. Contact privacy@logicaloutcomes.net to find out what information we have, and how to delete or change it. You will not be charged any money for this service.

LogicalOutcomes information:

In most cases, we will only have business contact information for you, not personal information. If we do have personal information, it will be contained within emails between us and you, your requests for information or technical support via web form, or our consulting and financial records if you have worked with us. We can search our records to locate references to your name or contact information (including your business contact information if you wish) and let you know what we have. At that point we can delete or correct your contact information unless we are legally obliged to keep it.

SIS information:

If you wish to delete your personal information from SIS, we will do so whenever we have information that can be linked to you. We may not be able to find any of your individual information within SIS because we do not collect your name or identifying information.

Even if we have sent you an email with a link to a survey, your email address is stored separately from the survey responses so that nobody can find out what you said. However, if you wish to remove personal information from SIS, contact privacy@logicaloutcomes.net to discuss what we can do.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take many steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

LogicalOutcomes information:

Non-sensitive details (your email address and phone number) may be transmitted normally over the Internet, depending on your email provider, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your information, we store it in Office 365 using Microsoft’s O365 security features. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our web sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

SIS information:

Any personal information submitted through SIS is encrypted and protected while it is being transmitted and also when it is at rest in the database. Evaluators and organizations that have hired us to manage SIS evaluations will have access to password-protected reports that show combined information that is not linked to any individual. Subscribers are responsible for keeping that password confidential, and managing the summary information responsibly.

See our Information Security policy for more technical details on how we protect information. For details, ask privacy@logicaloutcomes.net.

Use of ‘cookies’

LogicalOutcomes information:

The LogicalOutcomes web site uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organization to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that web site to recognize you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.  This helps us to improve our web site and deliver a better more personalized service. For example, we may use cookies to store your language preference, but we would not use them to track you on other sites.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our web site.

SIS information:

The SIS web site (sis.ngo) uses cookies in the same way that the LogicalOutcomes web site does (see previous section). It also uses cookies to store information about the measures and instruments you want to save (your cart). We do not use cookies for SIS data collection tools that ask for personal information.

Links to other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites run by other organizations. This privacy policy applies only to the LogicalOutcomes web site and the SIS web site‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other web sites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our web site.

In addition, if you linked to our web site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site.

16 or under

We want to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. At the same time, we want to allow young people to influence the services provided to them. When we are collecting information from children and youth under 16, we will ask for consent from their parent or guardian. If this is not feasible, we will ask program staff to obtain consent for feedback surveys as part of program delivery, and avoid asking for personal data that could make children vulnerable or uncomfortable. 

Transferring your information outside of Canada

As part of the services offered by LogicalOutcomes, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside Canada. For example, our data analysts may be located in the European Union.

If we transfer your information outside of Canada in this way, we will encrypt your data and apply appropriate security measures to protect your privacy. Our information security procedures are available on request from privacy@logicaloutcomes.net.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in February 2018.

SIS is developed and managed by LogicalOutcomes Canada, which is a non-profit organization. 

At LogicalOutcomes, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. LogicalOutcomes will never sell personal data for any reason or share it for marketing purposes, and we will not contact you without your permission. Our full privacy policy is here, and covers how we handle personal data from the usual web activities – watching our YouTube training videos, visiting our web sites and adding items to your SIS cart. 

This page explains how we manage personal data in SIS surveys and interviews. It includes the relevant parts of our full privacy policy.  

We may change this policy from time to time. Most of the time we will just reword it for more clarity. If you are a SIS subscriber, we will update you when we change the way we use or share personal information so that you can ask for clarification or decide to unsubscribe to SIS. If you respond to a SIS survey, the agreement about your consent will not change.

Any questions about this policy and our privacy practices can be sent by email to privacy@logicaloutcomes.net, or by writing to our address below or by contacting our Privacy Officer at 1-647-478-5634 ext 202.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from users of our Service Information System (SIS), which is an evaluation platform that includes surveys and data collection for social service organizations and non-profits. SIS surveys and interviews are always voluntary, and they always ask for your specific consent before you submit information about yourself. 

SIS will not ask for your name, personal ID, or other information that will identify you within the SIS surveys themselves. However, SIS may collect email addresses or other contact information that will be used to send you online surveys or carry out phone interviews. In those cases, the contact information will be kept separately from the responses. 

How is your information used?

We may use your SIS information to:

  • Provide summary reports about the effectiveness of social service organizations, and whether people are satisfied with their services.
  • Share your anonymous comments about services to the organizations that are serving you (with your permission).
  • Provide summary reports about the type of people who use services.
  • Carry out research on what programs are most useful for various people and problems.

How long do we keep personal information?

SIS data is stored up to seven years. It may be deleted sooner – that is decided by the subscriber, and may be stated in survey consent forms. At the end of that period we will delete data that could be linked to an individual person. 

In addition, the evaluators or organizations that hire us to manage SIS may retain summary reports and anonymous open-ended comments that they obtained from SIS. Subscribing organizations may also request access to SIS survey responses, either for more detailed data analysis or if they end their subscription to SIS. In that case, the organizations will be asked to confirm that they will delete the data within the consented time period, and will handle the data responsibly. 

Who has access to your information?

We collect personal information on behalf of other evaluators and organizations who subscribe to SIS. We provide reports to subscribers that combine information about many people. Generally, we do not provide individual information that could be used to identify you, except for open-ended comments that you choose to share with those evaluators or organizations (with your consent). However, subscribers may request access to survey responses for detailed data analyses, or if they decide to end their subscription to SIS. In that case, they are responsible for managing anonymous information in a way that is respectful of the community. You can refer to their privacy policies for details.

We provide access to data analysts to produce reports on the effectiveness and activities of service organizations. We do not share your name or contact information with analysts, and we hide information that could be used to identify you.

Personal information collected from SIS is encrypted and protected by many security procedures, which we will share on request. For example, only screened and trained analysts may access individual information, and individual responses are not linked to names or contact information.

There is always a risk that that people could get access to your personal information. For example, if you decide to email your own survey responses to yourself, that information may be accessed by someone who can read your email messages. You can choose not to email your survey responses to yourself.

It is also possible that SIS could be legally required to provide information to a government body through a subpoena or warrant. We reduce this risk in two ways: Our data is encrypted and stored on Canadian or European servers using GDPR-compliant procedures, and the data does not have personally identifiable information. 

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to know what information we have about you, and to correct it if it’s wrong. Contact privacy@logicaloutcomes.net to find out what information we have, and how to delete or change it. You will not be charged any money for this service.

If you wish to delete your personal information from SIS, we will do so whenever we have information that can be linked to you. We may not be able to find any of your individual information within SIS because we do not collect your name or identifying information.

Even if we have sent you an email with a link to a survey, your email address is stored separately from the survey responses so that nobody can find out what you said. However, if you wish to remove personal information from SIS, contact privacy@logicaloutcomes.net to discuss what we can do.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take many steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

Any personal information submitted through SIS is encrypted and protected while it is being transmitted and also when it is at rest in the database. Organizations that have hired us to manage SIS evaluations will have access to password-protected reports that show combined information that is not linked to any individual. The organizations are responsible for keeping that password confidential, and managing the summary information responsibly.

See our Information Security policy for more technical details on how we protect information. For details, ask privacy@logicaloutcomes.net.

Use of ‘cookies’

The SIS web site (sis.ngo) uses cookies to store information about the measures and instruments you want to save (your cart). We do not use cookies for SIS data collection tools that ask for personal information.

16 or under

We want to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. At the same time, we want to allow young people to influence the services provided to them. When we are collecting information from children and youth under 16, we will ask for consent from their parent or guardian. If this is not feasible, we will ask program staff to obtain consent for feedback surveys as part of program delivery, and avoid asking for personal data that could make children vulnerable or uncomfortable. 

Transferring your information outside of Canada

As part of the services offered by LogicalOutcomes, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside Canada. For example, our data analysts may be located in the European Union.

If we transfer your information outside of Canada in this way, we will encrypt your data and apply appropriate security measures to protect your privacy. Our information security procedures are available on request from privacy@logicaloutcomes.net.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in February 2018.